Termination

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Termination

I feel I was wrongly terminated…..they
offered me 4 weeks severance pay. I
was hired 10/24/16. The operations
lady is married to an office manager
lady who doesn’t like me and I have
emails indicating her questioning my
work when I don’t even report to either
of them. Please advise

Asked on July 18, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Wrongful termination has to do with an employee's termination due to their race, religion, gender, national origin, age (over 40), disability, etc. Absent that, a company can discharge a worker for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. Accordingly, unless you dismissal violated the terms of a union agreement or employment contract, it was legal. This is known as "at will" employment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption