Terminating a contract

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Terminating a contract

Seller wants to terminate a
signed contract after accepting
the buyer’s offer. Can the be
terminated? No inspections or
appraisals have been completed

Asked on January 12, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

No, it does not matter that inspections or appraisals have not been completed: once the contract is signed it is binding on both sides, and the seller may only get out of it if:
1) The contract has some early termination clause or provision with which the seller fully complies.
2) The buyer committed fraud, or lied to the seller about somerthing material, or important, to get the seller to enter into the contract; fraud allows a contract to be voided or undone.
3) The buyer breached, or failed to honor, some material or important obligation under the contract, like not making a required deposit, since a material breach by one part will let the other party treat the contract as terminated.
Otherwise, the seller will be obligated to the contract, and the buyer could sue if the seller does not go through with it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption