What are my rights if O was terminated without reason?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if O was terminated without reason?

I have been working for a company IT division for last 18 months. I was let go 2 days ago without proper reason and have been provided with a severance package. i would like to get guidance on how to procure the reason for termination and if it was unfair termination to get compensated appropriately.

Asked on November 16, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless you had an employment contract or union agreement, you were an "at will" worker. This means that your company could have terminated you for any reason or no  reason at all, with or without notice. Further, unless otherwise provided, you were not automatically entitled to a severance package. The fact is that an employer can set the conditons of work much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption