Can I be terminated from employment if I’m on medical leave?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be terminated from employment if I’m on medical leave?

What can I do?

Asked on December 3, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

What do you mean by "on medical leave? If you are using FMLA leave (your company is covered and you are eligible; you can find the criteria on the U.S. Department of Labor website) you cannot be terminated for being absent while on it; and you cannot be terminated for a medical absence if the employer has agreed to let you take leave, or while you are using earned PTO (like sick or vacation days) to cover your absence. But if you aren't using PTO, FMLA, or an otherwise-employer-approved leave, but are simply out because a doctor, etc. says you should not go to work, you can be terminated: the employer is *not* required to retain employees who miss work without authorization, permission, or using leave guaranteed by law.
The above refers to being terminated due to being on leave. However, more generally, you can be terminated while on medical leave for any reason not connected with the leave or medical condition, which otherwise would be a valid reason for termination. So even while on leave, if the company is resturing or downsizing, you can be terminated; you can also be terminated for poor performance, for insubordination, for breach of policy, etc. Medical leave does not protect you from non-medically related termination.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption