How doI prove wrongful termination?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How doI prove wrongful termination?

The only thing I did was have lunch with an employee and text messaged employees on a friendly basis. Do we have a claim to file for wrongful termination? I feel that I have been discriminated for my race as I am the only Indian in the organization. Also, there was a previous case against a protected class white male and they kept his employment with the organization.

Asked on March 2, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You should speak with an employment law attorney about your case. To provide some context or information:

There are basically two ways to show discrimination. First, with direct evidence--a smoking gun, if you would. Negative or derogatory comments, emails, etc. are a classic example of this.

Second, if you can show a pattern of discrimination--that ethnic employees, for example, are demonstrably treated differently than white employees. This is more akin to using statistics to draw an inference. If there're few other cases like yours, it may be difficult to show--there may not be enough evidence.

Under the second case or way of showing disrimination, all that does is create a rebuttable presumption of discrimination. The employer can still prevail by showing legitimate business reasons--e.g. that you violated a clear company policy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption