If my tenants have notified me that another tenant is smoking illegal drugs on property, what actions can or should be taken on my part as landlord?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my tenants have notified me that another tenant is smoking illegal drugs on property, what actions can or should be taken on my part as landlord?

Asked on July 18, 2011 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Most written leases between a landlord and a tenant (assuming you have a written lease) contain provisions that govern a landlord's and tenant's duties to each other regarding the rented property. Clauses in written leases typically contain language setting forth that no illegal conduct will be done by the tenant in the premise and if so, the lease is terminated.

You need to check to see if you have such a clause in your written lease assuming there is a written lease.

Also check to see if the lease allows you reasonable access time to the property. If it does, comply with the notice provision or simply ask other tenants of the property to allow you permisison to enter. If they do, make sure you have a friend with you as a witness as well as a camera to take photos of any illegal activity by the problem tenant.

You might also want to have a chat with the perceived problem tenant about illegal drug use on the property and if he admits use, he is either to stop it or vacate the proeprty.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption