What to do if a tenant fails to vacate at the end of their lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a tenant fails to vacate at the end of their lease?

I have a house that I rented for a rent of $3,400 per month over an agreement of 11 months. However, when we asked them to vacate at the end of their term, they refused to do so, due to an unavailability of houses elsewhere. It is worth mentioning that a notice was given to them 3 months before the end of the term. Then it was decided that they would be granted another term (a verbal agreement) and the rent was increased to $4,000. Now the tenant isn’t agreeing to sign. How do I get him out of my house?

Asked on July 26, 2011 Kansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Technically since the term of the written lease has expired, the tenant in your home appear to be on a month-to-month lease with you. Read the expired written lease regarding notice requirements for termination of the occupancy as a guideline. In most states, either a 30 or 60 day notice is needed to end a month-to-month lease. Consult a local attorney about proper notice and then serve your tenants who you allowed to stay in the home with a new notice to vacate in accord with state law.

If they fail to vacate after the date stated in the new notice, you will have to start unlawful detainer proceedings against them to get them out of the house which is a lawsuit. You get a quick trial date in about 60 days after service of the summons and complaint.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption