Tenant rent to own contract. Has not paid. Also has let somebody move in without my consent. Who has a felony record. Can I evict for either reason. In Texas.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Tenant rent to own contract. Has not paid. Also has let somebody move in without my consent. Who has a felony record. Can I evict for either reason. In Texas.

Im the landlord if they pay can I still demand
the person not on the agreements leave my
property. Thanks Johnny whitfield.

Asked on July 5, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

1) You can evict for nonpayment of rent.
2) You can only evict for having an unauthorized occupant (the felon that moved in) if you have a written lease with them, which lease specifies who may live there--that is, they must be in breach or violation of a written lease in this regard to evict, otherwise, they may let whomever they want live with them.
Eviction cases are "technical" in that a small mistake in any notices you have to provide or in the court papers ("summons"; "complaint") can result in the case being dismissed and you having to start over. You are strongly advised to retain a landlord-tenant attorney to help you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption