What to do if my landlord failed to pay the electric bill that operates the outside lights to my complex?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my landlord failed to pay the electric bill that operates the outside lights to my complex?

Our landlord failed to pay the electricity bill for the exterior electricity: porch lights, sprinkler system and laundry room to our apartment complex over a month ago. Without electricity on the exterior of our building we feel very unsafe because we live in a downtown area and have lots of vagrants that frequent our block at night and we also have no way to do laundry. I know that no electricity to an apartment unit is considered a code enforcement violation; does that extend to the outside of the unit as well? Is there any other ways we can get them to fix the issue without moving out?

Asked on June 11, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

This is absolutely a safety code violation and possibly a building code violation or fire code violation. Your landlord cannnot simply shut lights off or fail to pay for basic utilities because you need to do laundry. Unless your personal unit has a laundry hook up, you should report this immediately and have notification given to the landlord to fix this in a matter of days or you will deduct the costs of laundry services from your rent for every rental payment in which the lights are still shut off.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption