Tenant is moving with 6 months left on their contract to lease home. Are they responsible for rent until I can find a new tenant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Tenant is moving with 6 months left on their contract to lease home. Are they responsible for rent until I can find a new tenant?

They have informed me they are moving out in 1 month. They signed a 1 year lease.

Asked on July 23, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Kentucky

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes they are. The fact is that a lease is a contract, and just like any other contract both parties are bound by its terms. In this case, your tenant is obligated to pay their rent until the expiration of the lease. That having been said, as a landlord, you are under a duty to "mitigate damages". This means that you must make a good faith effore to re-rent the premises to another tenant. If you do, then your original tenant will be relieved from their rental obligation.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes they are. The fact is that a lease is a contract, and just like any other contract both parties are bound by its terms. In this case, your tenant is obligated to pay their rent until the expiration of the lease. That having been said, as a landlord, you are under a duty to "mitigate damages". This means that you must make a good faith effore to re-rent the premises to another tenant. If you do, then your original tenant will be relieved from their rental obligation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption