If my tenant is going away for 2 weeks and wants to let a friend stay in the apartment for free while she is gone, should I allow it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my tenant is going away for 2 weeks and wants to let a friend stay in the apartment for free while she is gone, should I allow it?

From the landlord’s perspective, what are the pros and cons to this?

Asked on December 19, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Hawaii

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If your tenant pays you the rent for the 2 week period while she is gone but her friend pays no rent to the tenant, I see nothing wrong about the situation. It is always best to have a person occupying a rental at all times to prevent problems from occurring.

I would simply have a written agreement with your tenant that the friend's occupation is only a temporary matter and that the friend will not be residing there on a permanent basis where a set date is mentioned where the friend will no longer be in the unit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption