Temp worker fired for jury duty

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Temp worker fired for jury duty

I’ve been selected to serve on a grand jury. I let my employer know a month ago that I was given a jury summons. The judge made it very clear that employer hardships are not an acceptable excuse. This morning, the day after the jury selection, I was let go by my employer. I was a temporary worker for this employer. Is what my temporary employer did legal?

Asked on November 2, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You can not get fired from a job solely because of jury duty. It is against the law. That having been said, if there was another reason or your termination, then you could have been discharged for that.  At this point, you can contact your state's department of labor to file a claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption