If I tearing a house down that my dad gave me and build a new one, is the house legally mine?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I tearing a house down that my dad gave me and build a new one, is the house legally mine?

My dad wants to give me his house and property. In turn we will tear his house down and build a new one with an apartment for him. If something happens to him and he goes into a nursing home, can they take the house from me? What I need to know is if the house would legally be mine.

Asked on August 7, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

It depends on when he gives you the house vs. when he goes into the nursing home. Assuming he doesn't pay the nursing home completely out of his own money, there is a five-year "look back" period during which Medicaid or the state can undo or reverse ("void") any transaction which was not for fair-market value (i.e. where the house was not sold for what it was worth) in order to get at the property to seek reimbursement of the money it paid out for his care. This is so that people who are going into a nursing home can't hide their assets, like houses, by giving them to family and so avoid paying as much as they can for their own care. So if he is not likely to go into a nursing home for at least 5 years, you can do this; if he will need a nursing home sooner than that, you could lose the house.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption