taxi driver knocked out during work

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

taxi driver knocked out during work

Hello,

Yesterday my passenger didn’t want to pay for taxi fee so I was trying to call
police. While I was trying to call police, he punched me and knocked me out. I
still have severe headache. What do you recommend I should do? Can I sue my taxi
company as well as the attacker?

Asked on July 7, 2016 under Personal Injury, Indiana

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You should file a worker's compensation claim with your taxi company because you were injured on the job.
You should also sue the passenger, who attacked you for assault and battery. In addition to your civil case (lawsuit) against the passenger, you should also file criminal charges for assault and battery.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption