Taxes on church parsonage being rented out.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Taxes on church parsonage being rented out.

Is it legal for the county to bill property taxes on the church parsonage because its being rented out? That is what Cecil County Government told us in Maryland. If the pastor resided in the home we wouldn’t have to pay taxes, as was case before we aquired the property.

Asked on May 20, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Maryland

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Probably.  I'm not a Maryland lawyer, but typically the laws that exempt property from these taxes are based on the use of the property, not the ownership.  If the pastor is living in the house, it's a church-related use, that has to do with the religious activity of the church.  But if it's being rented out to a "citizen," it's just being used to generate income.

You might want to check with an attorney in your area, and there might be other facts that come into play here that could change the result.  One place to look for a lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption