What to do about a federal tax lien?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a federal tax lien?

I am currently unemployed and homeless. I do owe the IRS back taxes. I have received a letter from the IRS informing me that a tax lien is being placed on property owned by my mother. It would seem that the IRS believes that the property is owned by me. They have arranged a CDP hearing on 1//15/11 to discuss the reasons I disagree with the collection action. Any advice?

Asked on January 21, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If the property is owned by you, they can place a lien on it. If it is not owned by you, they cannot--no one can have their property liened for a debt which is not their own. Therefore, if the property is owned by your mother and not you, you need to prove that. Gather all the evidence that it's NOT your property and is owned only by your mother: title and deed; the initial contract of sale when she bought it; if she inherited it, documents relating to that; any mortgage paperwork; property tax paperwork; go to the county clerk's office and get how it's listed there; etc. You want to thoroughly prove that it is not your property. Bring your mother to the meeting, too. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption