tax

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

tax

My divorce decree allowed my ex wife to claim 1/2 of the estimated tax I paid
for 2017. She did not claim 1/3 the income. I had to claim all the income. Now I
am short 1/2 the taxes owed and am subject to penalty and fine. How can this be?
I made 4 payments but he divorce decree allowed her to claim 1/2 tax paid but
not any income.

Asked on April 27, 2018 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You need to take your decree to a divorce attorney to review for more specific answers....but generally, a divorce decree cannot mandate rights or responsibilities for federal income tax issues because state district courts do not have jurisdiction over federal matters.  Generally, a state district court can only include such matters if the parties consent to the entry of these orders.  If the order is a bad order and you did not consent to it, you may be able to get certain portions of the decree declared void.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption