What are my rights if I was told by the manager of a company I was interviewing wiht that my DUI’s may prevent me from hire as a shift manager?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I was told by the manager of a company I was interviewing wiht that my DUI’s may prevent me from hire as a shift manager?

Did jail time in place of probation; misdemeanors only; 3 DUI’s. One while sleeping in my car with the engine running while under the influence, another one was on a horse while under the influence, and the last was actually while I was driving a vehicle under the influence.

Asked on March 22, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Essentially you have no rights to be hired or not unless you were denied employment based upon some protected grounds of discrimination such as race, ethnicity, sexual orientation and the like. Having a criminal convictions (drinking and driving) is a legitimate concern of any employer of a potential employee.

The use of alcohol at work by an employee can cause accidents for the employer and the employer has a legal duty to protect his or her employees.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Related Links

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption