What are my rights ifI was suspended without pay?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights ifI was suspended without pay?

Several nurses including myself were talking about a “frequenting” patient who comes into the office a lot to see our male doctor. She comes in for pregnancy tests, STD testing, etc. One nurse always says, “Oh my gosh, again?” or “Can’t she keep her legs closed?”, or “Doesn’t she use birth control” – things like that. So we were all laughing and making remarks as usual when we saw her name on the schedule, however, this time I got written up by my colleagues. And the head doctor that has been itching to get me out anyway, got sent to HR. I was suspended without pay and no notice.

Asked on October 5, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that unless you are protected by a company policy or employment/union contract prohibiting such action, your employer has violated no laws. In an "at will" employment relationship an employer has a great deal of discretion in setting the terms of employment - it can hire/fire, promote/demote, increase/decrease salary/hours, and generally impose whatever other terms it sees fit; this includes suspending an employee without pay and with or without notice.

So unless there was some form of actionable discrimination was a factor in your treatment (and the limited facts presented do not suggest that to be the case), you have no claim here against your employer. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption