If an employer sends out an anonymous survey and determines that an employee

needs to be terminated, is that employee entitled to see the results of the survey?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If an employer sends out an anonymous survey and determines that an employee

needs to be terminated, is that employee entitled to see the results of the survey?

Is the worker entitled to see the results of the survey to verify the justification for termination? Mine is a

Asked on October 10, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Iowa

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

"Right to Work" means that  as an employee, you don't have to join a union or pay union dues in order to become or remain employed. In all other respects, work is essentially "at will" which means that a without an employment contract or union agreement to the contrary, a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit, absent some form of legally actionable discrimination. Accordingly, you have no legal right to see the results of the survey in question.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

A "right to work" state is still an "at will" state in that all employment is at will unless you have a written contract guarantying or protecting your job. ("Right to work" means you don't have to join a union or pay union dues to have a job--it does not actually give you a legal right to have a job or avoid termination.) Since for this purpose, if you don't have a written employment contract, you are an employee at will, the employer does not need to "justify" or "verify" the reason for the termination: they can terminate you for any reason at all, at any time, and do not have to provide an explanation. Therefore, you have no right to see the survey. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption