Supervisors derogatory comments

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Supervisors derogatory comments

In a review in April of 2019 I stated to my supervisor I felt intimidated by him which hindered our communication. His reply was You work in a mans world, you need to pull up your big girl panties and get over it I was speechless and did not address it in fear I would be retaliated against. In a previous performance review he referenced me as a bicycle with training wheels. Both reviews were witnessed by another colleague which is his supervisor in our association. She tried to ease things over and turn his direction around. He continues to belittle me which causes great stress and fear of losing my job.

Asked on August 20, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

A supervisor simply being harassing, intimidating, or derogatory is legal: employment in this nation is "employment at will" and that means, among other things, that there is no right to fair, reasonable, courteous, or professional treatment at work.
However, if the harassment, etc. is aimed at you because you are a woman, which the "big girl panties" comment suggests may be the case, that is illegal: discriminating against or harassing an employee due to her sex is prohibited by federal law. If you believe the comments are directed at you due to your sex, contact the federal EEOC about filing a complaint.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption