summoned to juvenile court for educational deprivation . he missed 17 days in 6 months ,8 of those days are unexcused.do i need to have an attorney?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

summoned to juvenile court for educational deprivation . he missed 17 days in 6 months ,8 of those days are unexcused.do i need to have an attorney?

Asked on May 13, 2009 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor


You should consult an attorney, especially since you could be held liable for your son's actions. You could be accused of being a neglectful parent, for example. You need a lawyer to protect your rights as well as your son's.

Also, the other side will have an attorney representing them. Don't go to court un-represented.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption