How doI answer an employment application regarding a summary probation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How doI answer an employment application regarding a summary probation?

I am currently on 3 years of summary probation for a first offense misdemeanor DUI. My fines are paid in full and I have successfully completed DUI school. I have 2.5 years remaining. I am filling out a job application. It states: “CA Applicants: Do not identify any misdemeanor conviction for which probation has been successfully completed or otherwise discharged and the case has been dismissed by a court”. How do I answer this question?

Asked on February 20, 2011 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I think that you should speak with an attorney in the California are on the matter.  In my opinion you have not successfully completed probation and the matter has not "otherwise" been "discharged" nor has the case yet been dismissed by a court.  It will be, as I understand it, once the 3 years - which is the minimum in California - is up, but not now.  I always think that it is better to err on the side of disclosure in these type of matters.  You do not want an employer to think that you have something to really hide.  But really, ask an attorney in your area.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption