sum insured per policy

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

sum insured per policy

A vehicle insured with $5,000. An accident happened and the cost of repairing is $4300 (after excess). Therefore, is the policy become void after the accident due to repair cost already reached the sum insured of the policy? pls advise.

Asked on June 23, 2009 under Accident Law

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I doubt that this voids the policy, especially if you haven't gotten a notice from the insurance company saying so.  It may be that the $5,000 limit is for each claim, not for the lifetime of the policy.

Auto insurance rules differ quite a bit from one state to the next, and it's impossible to give you a solid answer without seeing your insurance policy.  For advice you can rely on, you need to take the policy, and any other paperwork, to an attorney in your area who can review all the facts.  One place to find a lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption