Suing or settlement due to workplace harassment

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Suing or settlement due to workplace harassment

Boss berates me in front of others. Makes false
statements about my thoughts and performance.
Will not when asked directly to provide adequate
training. Will not when asked directly what he needs
from me and how he does not answer .

Reported verbally and in writing specific incidents to
his boss and HR have received nothing back from
them.

Asked on April 26, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Absent some form of legally actionable discrimination, there is no law prohibiting such treatment. While unprofessional it is legal. The fact is that most work arrangments are "at will". This means that a company cans set the conditions of the workplace as it sees fit. This includes allowing the behavior that you describe. Your only protection here is if you such treatment in some way violates the terms of an employment ocntrat or union agreement.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

There is nothing you can do unless the company voluntarily chooses to do something about the situation. Legally, an employer (for example, a supervisor) may beret you or harass you and the company may let them do that. Employment in this nation is "employment at will": that means not only is there no right to a job, but there is no right to fair or professional or courteous treatment. Your supervisor may treat you as badly as he likes, and if HR or senior management chooses to not help you, you must endure the treatment or seek other employment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption