Suing for hip dysplasia

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Suing for hip dysplasia

My son is 28 years old and needing both hips replaced. He had surgeries on both at the age of 15. The orthopedic doctor said it should of been caught at birth and was not He is only 28 now and has suffered tremendously. Is it to late to sue?

Asked on May 21, 2018 under Personal Injury, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It would be too late: the statute of limitations (time within which to bring a medical malpractice suit; if a lawsuit is not filed within this time, it cannot be filed) in your state is 2 years from the malpractice or within 6 months of when it was or should have been discovered. If he had surgery on his hips at age 15, they knew of the problem then and the lawsuit should be have filed (by you as his parent/legal guardian, for him) at that time; 13 years after that, he cannot sue--it is too late.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption