Sued by debt collection agency..What happens if I don’t show up for written appearance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Sued by debt collection agency..What happens if I don’t show up for written appearance?

I’ve been presented with a summons to appear in court for a written appearance brought about by a collection agency..they have sued for an amount of $2793.07…I’m unemployed, and don’t have any money..What are the ramifications if I decide to ignore this summons? Are we talking jail time here??

Asked on May 29, 2009 under Bankruptcy Law, Illinois

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

The collection agency as you said is simply trying to collect on a debt.  this is a civil matter, not criminal so that worse thing that can happen is that the agency gets a judgment against you and it will be valid for 20 years.  Therefore, if you win the lotto or get a job, the agency will be able to come after you for the money you owe, plus interest and other fees.  Realisticall, the company will just write off the debt if they believe it to be uncollectable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption