What can I do if someone wants to sue me for selling a sick puppy that I didn’t know was sick?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if someone wants to sue me for selling a sick puppy that I didn’t know was sick?

I made a post on Craigslist that I was re-homing my 2 puppies. On the post I included their DOB, pictures and stated that they had no shots. After one of them was re-homed, the owner sent me a message saying the pup was sick and she wanted a refund. I said no, that I didn’t know the pup was sick and she clearly knew the pup had no vaccines. She kept insisting and said that she would sue me. I then blocked her number. She in turn looked me up on social media and messaged me through Facebook. She said that she was going to sue me and that her

Asked on December 22, 2016 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

1) File a police report against her for harassment and cyberstalking, possibly even extortion (making threats to make you give her money)--making threats or taking actions to intimidate, scare, etc. you are not legal.
2) If you did not provide a puppy warranty or guaranty, you'd only potentially be liable if you did know of the illness but misrepresented (lied about) it, since that could constitute fraud. If she were to sue you (and unfortunately, you can't keep her from filing a lawsuit if she is determined to; the courts do not "prescreen" lawsuits to see if they are valid), to win, she would need to prove in court by a "preponderance of the evidence" (that it is "more likely than not") that you knew, or logically *must* have known, of the illness, which may be very difficult for her.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

1) File a police report against her for harassment and cyberstalking, possibly even extortion (making threats to make you give her money)--making threats or taking actions to intimidate, scare, etc. you are not legal.
2) If you did not provide a puppy warranty or guaranty, you'd only potentially be liable if you did know of the illness but misrepresented (lied about) it, since that could constitute fraud. If she were to sue you (and unfortunately, you can't keep her from filing a lawsuit if she is determined to; the courts do not "prescreen" lawsuits to see if they are valid), to win, she would need to prove in court by a "preponderance of the evidence" (that it is "more likely than not") that you knew, or logically *must* have known, of the illness, which may be very difficult for her.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption