If a subcontractor incurs an injury, who is liable?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a subcontractor incurs an injury, who is liable?

A friend worked on clearing some undergrowth and used a chainsaw. A neighbor volunteers to help and incurred a small scratch. The friend gave the neighbor $170 as appreciation for his work. He then

dropped off the neighbor at his house. A month later, the neighbor has an attorney send a letter

demanding additional care for

Asked on July 3, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Georgia


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The property owner is liable for the injury that occurred on his property.  It would be advisable for the property owner to refer the matter to his homeowner's insurance carrier.
The homeowner's insurance carrier will handle the matter with the neighbor's attorney.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption