What to do if I am a sub-contractor and the homeowners are unhappy with the general contractor and they now want a new contract between them and me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I am a sub-contractor and the homeowners are unhappy with the general contractor and they now want a new contract between them and me?

I am a sub-contractor who has a contract with a general contractor; my contract is to do kitchen cabinets. The homeowners are unhappy with the general and now want to meet with me and have me finish the cabinets but with a new contract between the homeowners and myself. The original contact has been signed by the general contractor and deposit monies have changed hands. What is my liability and responsibility. The cabinets are completed and waiting to be installed and I would like to install them and get my final payment.

Asked on June 20, 2012 under Business Law, California

Answers:

Mark West / Law Offices of Mark West

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It would be my recommendation that you get a written release from general contractor from the contract you currently have with him/her.  Otherwise, if you complete the job under a new contract with the homeowners, and you still have a contract with the old general, he/she could come after you for breach of contract; he will be looking for his profits.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption