Student visa denial

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Student visa denial

If currently on a tourist visa…applied for
student and get denied…and and leave the
country on time. Does the tourist visa also get
Void?

Asked on January 6, 2019 under Immigration Law, Georgia

Answers:

SB Member California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Nothing gets voided if you do not violate the terms and conditions of your stay.  If you are denied a change of status to student it should not affect your tourist visa but you should make s ure you depart the US once you are denied so that you do not accrue unlawful p resence time in the US if your I-94 has already expired.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption