What are a student’s rights regarding being forced to take a breathalyzer?

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are a student’s rights regarding being forced to take a breathalyzer?

My son was recently forced to take a breathalyzer or admit to drinking alcohol at a high school event. The was no suspicion of him drinking and he was perfectly normal. The bus that he arrived on had

alcohol and about 50 other kids. He admitted to school authorities that he had a drink because he

was worried the breathalyzer would show a false positive because he has asthma and he had just

used his inhaler. He was then suspended for 3 days.

My question is were his rights violated for not having

reasonable suspicion and should he have been

suspended? This is a private school in NYS.

Asked on December 18, 2017 under Criminal Law, New York


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

School officials are in loco parentis for minor students--i.e. they stand in for parents and have similar levels of control and authority during the school day or at school functions. So just as a parent could have a child breathalyzed without "reasonable suspicion," so, too, could the school. And schools have considerable discretion about discipline (and private schools even more than public, since there is no "right" to attend private school the way there is to a public school education), which means they could suspend him if they thought it appropriate, subject only to any limitations in the private school contract or agreement you signed in sending him there.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption