What are my rights if my income tax refund is being garnished due to a defaulted student loan?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if my income tax refund is being garnished due to a defaulted student loan?

Student loans since 1993. After 10 years I that that they would stop asking

Asked on August 1, 2011 Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Student loans are no longer able to be discharged unless there are extreme hardships and even then, you have to meet certain criteria. People pay student loans often for more than 10 years, especially if graduate schools come into play. If your student loans began in 1993, and 18 years has not been enough time to pay them off (whether by sheer size of the loan or based on late payments or no payments), then the lender has every right to seek every opportunity it can to obtain repayment. Ultimately, if it has reached your income tax refund, it has already proceeded with lawsuits and collection attempts against you. At this point, to avoid more damage, consider discussing a full settlement option with your lender or the collection agency and pay one lump sum payment so it no longer attaches to your tax refund.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption