Student hit a car with a rock

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Student hit a car with a rock

The other day one of my students hit a parent’s car with a rock by accident. I am a high school literature teacher and we were outside demonstrating weapons used in The Book of Judith. One of my students was using a sling and the aim was the school’s pond but of course the last student of the day dinged a fender. We had permission from the school to be out there doing this activity, of course. New Link Destination
avoid a big show in the parking lot, I offered to take care of it, if necessary. New Link Destination
day I met the parent again and she gave me an $800 quote for a centimeter sized ding in the fender. I asked her if she went through insurance yet, and she claims her insurance will raise her premium, so she refuses to. I also made it apparent that I am more than capable to fix the dent I work on cars on the side and have painted a few cars myself. She’ll have to talk to her husband.

Well, given worst case scenario, what do I need to be prepared for? New Link Destination

completely honest, it is impossible for me to afford or justify 800 on what I

know is not that expensive of a fix, but that’s beside the point.


Asked on November 10, 2016 under Accident Law, Georgia


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You may be liable for the damage, because it was negligent or careless of you to let students use a difficult to use weapon near other people's property (or other people)--the likelihood of some student misfiring and hitting a car, a window, another student, etc. with a rock was high enough that having them do this was likely negligent. 
If you are liable, they have the right to get the reasonable cost of the repair from you (and you have the right to make them prove the reasonable cost, such as with estimates or proposals); they do not have to go through their insurer for the damage (the law never requires someone to submit an insurance claim) and they do not have to let you personally make the repair. If you do not pay the reasonable cost to repair, they could sue you with a high probability of winning.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption