Can the landlord charge us for accidentally leaving the stove on without a flame and because of this the firemen came and broke down the door to check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the landlord charge us for accidentally leaving the stove on without a flame and because of this the firemen came and broke down the door to check?

Asked on June 18, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written, if you were careless and left the stove on without a flame (presumed gas stove) and the fire department was called and had to break down the door to make sure the gas was off, then you would legally be responsible for the costs of a new door that was damaged.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption