What is sellers responsibility regarding a storm that occurred after the buyer’s insection?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is sellers responsibility regarding a storm that occurred after the buyer’s insection?

We recently sold our home, and it passed inspection with a few minor things that we did fix. Between the inspection and move in date, there was a hail storm, and there has been another one since the new owners took occupancy. They are wanting us to have an insurance adjuster come out and check the roof and siding for possible replacement. We had a roofer look at the roof and he said $250 worth of damage maximum. It’s an 8 year old roof. What is our legal responsibility? We feel we are being taken advantage of. There was no visible damage that we saw from the storm prior to moving.

Asked on August 10, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Nebraska

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You talk about "inspection" date and "move in date" but the date of closing will matter for the insurance companies (who owed it at the time the losses occurred) and your contract probably talks to the allocation of loss.  Please seek legal help with this.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption