How to get storage fees from a tenant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to get storage fees from a tenant?

I allowed my tenant to store there property from there storage unit 3 months ago at no charge. Several weeks later I informed the the tenant in writing that they had another 2 weeks to remove that property from my property. They told me that they could not do so for another 6 weeks; that is when they were to move to another place. I then informed them that had to pay me $125.00 to continue to store their property until they moved out. I have asked several times for the money. What can I do?

Asked on September 21, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If the tenant that you allowed to store items on your property still has the items there, you need to serve him or her with a thirty (30) day notice of termination of the rental. If the tenant remains after the passage of the thirty (30) day time period, you will need to serve him or her with an unlawful detainer action seeking damages for the unpaid rental.

If the tenant voluntarily moves out within the requested time period taking his or her items, but does not pay you, you most likely will have to file a small claims court action to get the money that you are owed. Hopefully you have a written agreement setting forth the terms of the rental with the tenant.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption