Store is Moving – My Responsibility?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Store is Moving – My Responsibility?

Hi there, the optical store I work at is moving to
a new location and my company is requiring
my coworkers and I to move the practice at our
own expense – using our personal vehicles to
move company equipment and office supplies.
Is this legal and if so, is the company required
to reimburse for gas, time, etc.?

Asked on February 21, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have protection against having to make such a move and using your personal vehicle to do it, you have no claim here. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will". This means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). Further, there is no requirement that you be reinburdes for this activity. If any of this in unacceptable to you, you can either refuse to help in the move but risk termination or you can quit.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have protection against having to make such a move and using your personal vehicle to do it, you have no claim here. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will". This means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). Further, there is no requirement that you be reinburdes for this activity. If any of this in unacceptable to you, you can either refuse to help in the move but risk termination or you can quit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption