Storage fees…..

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Storage fees…..

I had my motorcycle towed to the shop for an estimate and for repair. The
insurance company came out to look at it to see what it would take to fix it. The
insurance company ended up backing up due to their clients request. Now the
bike has been sitting there for 7 months and now their telling me that I have a
10,000 storage bill. I have never signed any paperwork at all since the bike has
been there.

Asked on February 27, 2019 under Accident Law, Texas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You are liable for reasonable storage fresh since the shop has no obligation to store your vehicle for free; since storage fees are a common and known cost when you leave a vehicle for a lengthy time, if you were sued, a court would likely give them a reasonable storage fee. Nobody could reasonably expect to have a shop store their vehicle for free for more than half a year, which is why the court would likely impose some liability in this regard on youn. But in the absence of an agreement setting those fees, a court would likely only award what is "reasonable" as set by industry norms or standards, which may be less than the amount charged.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption