What to do about a breach of a verbal agreement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a breach of a verbal agreement?

I was allowed to leave some items (including but not limited to construction equipment) with a storage company. Trade off was, they were going to use my equipment (staging, bobcat). After a few months, they handed me a bill. I then proceeded to remove my equipment only to be blocked and not allowed to remove the remainder of my goods. There was no written contract and this is a registered storage company.

Asked on September 9, 2011 under Business Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If theer has been a breach of an oral agreement by the registered storage company with you concerning use of your construction equipment at its site, you need to write the company a letter setting forth the basis for its breach, its refusal to allow you to take your equipment suggesting some form of resolution that you are willing to agree to by a set date. Keep a copy of this letter for future reference.

If theer is no resolution of your dispute with the registered storage company by the date you set in your written letter, your recourse would be to file a legal action (perhaps in small claims court) to obtain the return of your equipment.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption