How doI get my child support obligation terminated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How doI get my child support obligation terminated?

I pay child support on my oldest son. He moved in with me 08/31/10. He turned 18 on 10/21/10. I have child support still being deducted from my pay. He did not do well at his fathers and ended up dropping out of school last year. He did get his GED before coming here. He since has been trying to get into college. He does not even have a drivers permit or license, never even had a job. The court order for child support is through TX but we live in IN. I need help getting this child support stopped and the order to changed.

Asked on November 4, 2010 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You should obtain the following forms from the court: (1) Order to Show Cause (2) Application for Order and Supporting Declaration.

Order to Show Cause is a request for a hearing.  Complete this form and the Application for Order seeking a modification of child support.  Attach your declaration under penalty of perjury explaining why the child support should be terminated.  Changed circumstances is a basis for supporting a modification of child support and should be the argument to emphasize at the hearing.  File your documents with the court with an attached proof of service.  The proof of service verifies the date of mailing the documents to your ex-spouse.  You can use a court form proof of service or you can write your own.  It just says that you are over 18 and the attached documents were sent via first class mail to _____ (name and address of ex-spouse) on ______ (date).  The court will set a date for the hearing.  Check with the judge's law clerk to find out if you can participate in the hearing by telephone since you are in another state.  It would also be advisable to check with the court clerk regarding the forms I have mentioned here in case TX has different names for those forms.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption