stopped for running a stop sign, in friend’s car, the car has a valid registration and insurance,but officer towed car because i only have WA license

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

stopped for running a stop sign, in friend’s car, the car has a valid registration and insurance,but officer towed car because i only have WA license

Asked on April 14, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Makes no sense. He didn't tow because you have WA license.  Your license is fine to drive in other states as long as you aren't living in California permanently and just haven't bothered getting a California driver's license.  He towed it for probably having parking tickets, or something that didn't have anything to do with you. Your friend knows but isn't telling you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption