stopped and towed private lot New Jersey

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

stopped and towed private lot New Jersey

I don’t have a valid license and was operating a vehicle that wasn’t registered on a public roadway. I was also missing one tire on my vehicle. The police conducted a motor vehicle stop on my street and I made it to my parking space in my apartment complex parking lot. The officers issued me several tickets and towed my vehicle for being unregistered even though I was in my apartment parking lot which is private property. They’re stating they did this because I was observed by them driving on a public roadway which I was. Are they in the wrong for towing my vehicle?

Asked on July 5, 2019 under General Practice, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

No, they are not in the wrong. You were seen driving an unregistered vehicle on a public road: the law does not allow you to avoid the consequences of that (towing) by simply getting the car into a private lot before it is towed, anymore than you can avoid a DUI ticket by shutting the car off and getting out of it before the police have the chance to issue the ticket, or avoid a citation or summons for public drinking by running into your home before the police catch up with you. If you violated the law, you suffer the consequences.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption