If I stop paying my mortgage in a European country where I own property, can they garnish my wages here in the US?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I stop paying my mortgage in a European country where I own property, can they garnish my wages here in the US?

This country has no bankruptcy law.

Asked on August 3, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is entirely possible under the laws of the United States that if you receive a deficiency judgment with respect to the home that you have in a European country that the judgment can be registered in the United States where your wages can be garnished and your bank accounts levied upon. All states have procedures to allows such.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is entirely possible under the laws of the United States that if you receive a deficiency judgment with respect to the home that you have in a European country that the judgment can be registered in the United States where your wages can be garnished and your bank accounts levied upon. All states have procedures to allows such.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption