What to do if Ifiled Chapter 7 last month but the IRS has still garnished my wages?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if Ifiled Chapter 7 last month but the IRS has still garnished my wages?

Asked on October 3, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Ohio

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Past due taxes are not dischargeable in bankruptcy.  That is why the IRS is proceeding with the wage garnishment.  It would be advisable to contact the IRS and try to negotiate an offer in compromise.  This means the IRS would agree to accept less than what you owe; however, there still may be penalties and interest for the late payments.  It is unlikely the IRS will agree to waive the penalties and interest.  It would be advisable to discuss this with a tax attorney or an accountant.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption