Stop garnishment for Child Support

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Stop garnishment for Child Support

My ex wife has agreed to release me from my wage garnishment for child support. How do I get the court to stop the garnishment?

Asked on May 20, 2009 under Family Law, South Dakota

Answers:

J.V., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

In order for a garnishment to cease you will have to make a motion to the Court at which time you and your wife will need to appear and/or submit affidavits stating that you wish to cease collection on this debt.

You would probably be best served by hiring a local attorney to handle this for you to ensure all the appropriate paperwork is filed and submitted. However you can call the local family court and many clerks will walk you through the process. I am not sure of the SD laws but your wife may be the one who needs to make the motion, ask the clerk they will be able to clear that all up


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption