Stolen Stuff At Work

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Stolen Stuff At Work

My purse was stolen at work in the employee storage cabinet. We are told to put our belongings in a cabinet with a padlock on it. A customer went into the cabinet and stole all of my stuff. I never signed anything that says the employer is not responsible for any lost or stolen items. I stored my stuff where I was told to do so. Now my rent money was stolen and I have no way of paying rent. Is my employer responsible?

Asked on August 2, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

The fact that property is stolen at work, does not automatically make an employer responsible for the loss. Liability will depend on a whether the employer has specificlly agreed to accept responsibility for such a losss under the terms of an employment contract, union agreement or it has a policy or practice of covering these type of losses. The fact is that workers take in their personal possessions at their own risk.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption