What to do about a stolen car and an insurance company settlement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a stolen car and an insurance company settlement?

I had my car stolen and the insurance company offered me a settlement. I electronically signed a power of attorney document and was given the total loss documents but no money was given to me at the time. The same day I received a call from the police saying they found my car. Does the insurance company have to pay me the settlement that was offered since I signed papers?

Asked on July 22, 2012 under Insurance Law, Kansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unless the representative for the insurance carrier has signed the settlement agreement as well then you do not have a binding contract with respect to your claim over your stolen car. Furthermore, an argument can be made that an electronic signature on a document is not a valid signature to bind a person to a written agreement.

Given the fact that your stolen vehicle has been recovered, the settlement for its loss has a good chance of being scrapped by your insurance carrier.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption