Stolen car

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Stolen car

If I let my brother use my car under the
pretense that he would pay the notes but never
did then wouldnt return the car is it
considered stolen?

Asked on June 2, 2019 under Business Law, Mississippi

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Technically, it is: he is taking the vehicle when his permission to do so has been revoked. But in my experience, the police will not see it that way: because you initially gave him permission to take/use it, they will see this is a non-criminal "civil" dispute over the terms under which he may use it (e.g for how long; having to do or pay what in exchange for its use). You most likely will have to sue him about his: you can sue him for a court order for its return, or simply for the value of the car and any other amounts he owes you (e.g. for its use, such as the note payments during the time he had it).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption