What happens when a beneficiary dies first?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens when a beneficiary dies first?

My stepfather just passed. He stated in his Will and life insurance that my mother was his beneficiary, however she pre-deceased him. Do her 5 children split life insurance or how does that work?

Asked on February 15, 2013 under Estate Planning, Louisiana

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In general, when a sole named beneficiary to life insurance dies prior to the death of the insured person ('the insured'), then the proceeds would be paid to the estate of the insured. In the event that the insured named a contingent beneficiary or beneficiaries, then that secondary beneficiary or beneficiaries would receive (be paid) the life insurance proceeds.  An attorney who assists a person in planning for the event of his/her death is oftentimes an attorney who practices estate planning law or 'elder law'.  Such an attorney helps a person accomplish his/her wishes and goals for the division of his/her property upon death.  The attorney would assist the person in pre-planning decisionmaking to address all possible scenarioes and possible eventualities to the best degree possible.  All the best.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption